Yongin 2019

Participants of the Seventeenth International Linguistics Olympiad

Total 209 contestants of 53 teams represented 36 countries/regions at the Seventeenth International Linguistics Olympiad.



Flag Australia

Australia 1
Oliver Papillo
Lachlan Doig
Rory Lewis
James Gunasegaram
Australia 2
Anna Zhou
Cathy Doan
Lyn Wang
Pavitraa Hathi

Flag Bangladesh

Bangladesh 1
Iftekhar Hossain Iftee
Onil Morshed
Bangladesh 2
Syed Nahian Ferdous
Tanvir Rahman Khan
Tamjid Islam Swadip
Udoy Saha

Flag Brazil

Brazil Nhorõwa
Antonio Azevedo
João Henrique Oliveira Fontes 🥈
Sandy Gui
Gustavo Palote da Silva Martins 🥈
Brazil Nhũrkwã
Julia Ramos Alves
Pedro Machado Martins Leão
Gustavo Baracat Alvares Martins
Vinícius de Oliveira Peixoto Rodrigues

Flag Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1
Tsvetelina Stefanova 🥈
Viktor Baltin 🥉
Zdravko Ivanov 🥇
Elena Keskinova 🥈
Bulgaria 2
Matey Petkov 🥇
Nicole Obretincheva Flag
Marko Ivanov 🥉
Yoan Salambashev

Flag Canada Anglophone

Canada Moose
Nathan Kim 🥈
Ken Jiang 🥇
Tianqi Jiang 🥈
Zed Li Flag

Flag Canada Francophone

Canada Castors
Jonathan Deschênes
Geneviève Fournier
Florence Lefebvre
Ariel P. Soucy

Flag China

China KUN
Xinyi Yuan
Lanruo Xie 🥉
Jinru Bai 🥈
Hongzhe Du
China QIAN
Chenjun Wei
Haokun Wu 🥇
Ruijia Li Flag
Yuzhe Shi

Flag Colombia

Colombia
Isabella Mijares
Francesco Murande
Leonardo Vargas
Laura Sofia Jamaica

Flag Czechia

Czechia
Vít Metka Flag
Jakub Petr 🥈
Michal Jireš Flag
Vanda Fousková Flag

Flag Denmark

Denmark
Silje Emilie Glyrskov
Kristian Katholm Nielsen
Isabella Fink-Jensen
Freja Jensen

Flag Estonia

Estonia
Roosmari Pihlak
Ove Üllar Viesemann Flag
Anna Talas
Hant Mikit Kolk 🥉

Flag Finland

Finland
Tia Iskanius
Alma Jyränki
Nerissa Shakespeare
Xuefei Wu

Flag Germany

Germany
Maja Sellmer Flag
Santina Kemper
Michał Boroń
Jacqueline Guitu

Flag Hong Kong

Hong Kong Logicians
Audrey Yuen
Chia Yu Joy Chi
Sun-Yu Gordon Chi
Hiu Wa Melody Lo
Hong Kong MACK & Cheese
Cheuk Wai Ma
Ho Shan Moses Lee
Yin Lam Ho
Aujin Kim

Flag Hungary

Hungary Teniszütő
Árvay-Vass Iván Flag
Egyházi Hanna
Kövér Blanka 🥉
Blaskovics Ákos 🥉
Hungary Uborka
Vári-Kakas Andor
Alexy Milán
Urszuly Csenge
Dobák Dániel Flag

Flag India

India Green
Sourabh Raj Jaiswal
Jaisal Kothari
Antara Raaghavi Bhattacharya 🥉
Shashwat Goel Flag
India Saffron
Aparna Ajit Gupte 🥉
Angikar Ghosal 🥉
Niveditha Subramanyam Iyer
Ishan Ganguly 🥈

Flag Ireland

Ireland
Laura Cosgrave
Páidí Walsh
Flynn Ryan
Keelan James Daye

Flag Isle of Man

Isle of Man
Asia Hall
Emily Gray
Nathan Harmer
Alex Reece

Flag Japan

Japan Ninja
Takumi Yoshino 🥇
Tsubasa Takahashi 🥉
Takumi Ose 🥉
Sota Yazawa
Japan Samurai
Kazune Sato
Rion Morinishi
Rino Hara
Reona Kubomiya Flag

Flag Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan
Dana Ospanova 🥉
Yerdos Zhanpeissov Flag
Aksultan Aitkozhin
Arman Alibekov

Flag Latvia

Latvia
Viesturs Jūlijs Lasmanis
Arkādijs Šaldovs
Nestors Starostins 🥉
Džonatans Miks Melgalvis Flag

Flag Malaysia

Malaysia A
Jing Kai Ong
Zi Song Yeoh 🥈
Zhe Ren Ooi 🥉
Jun Xing Go
Malaysia B
Heyang Ong
Ci Hui Lee
Jer Ren Wong
Nur Fatin Najihah Binti Ruslan

Flag Nepal

Nepal
Kushal Pathak
Himal Acharya
Subham Jung Karki
Umesh Yadav

Flag Netherlands

Netherlands Beter Als Jouw
Martin Lelarge
Kristian Terlien 🥈
Roman Shabanov Flag
Walt Kraeger Flag

Flag Poland

Poland Bóbr
Izabela Znój Flag
Martyna Szymańska
Stanisław Sochacki
Mateusz Winiarski
Poland Żubr
Alicja Maksymiuk Flag
Diego Król 🥈
Mikołaj Walicki
Krzysztof Olejniczak Flag

Flag Republic of Korea

Korea Giyeok
Sunwoo Kang
Haenaem Oh 🥉
Hansol Pi Flag
Seeeun Hong Flag
Korea Nieun
Seonoo Kim 🥉
Taeeon Park Flag
Gayeong Cheon
Hyukjae Choi

Flag Romania

Romania
Ilinca-Dora Andone
Luiza-Natalia Ionescu
Eric-Alexandru Morosan
Matei-Costin Banu 🥉

Flag Russia

Russia Belka
Ekaterina Kropanina 🥉
Stanislava Khizhniakova 🥉
Kristina Vashpanova 🥉
Iakov Raskind Flag
Russia Strelka
Ekaterina Kozlova 🥉
Denis Korotchenko 🥈
Maxim Barganov 🥈
Tatiana Romanova 🥉

Flag Slovenia

Slovenia
Rok Tadej Brunšek 🥉
Ana Meta Dolinar Flag
Ana Luetić
Sebastjan Kordiš Flag

Flag Sweden

Sweden Blå
Carl Westerlund
Joel Redner
Martin Löfström
Hektor Einarsson
Sweden Gul
Joakim Colpier
Fredrik Ekholm
Anna-Lisa Rathsman
Nathan Carlshamre

Flag Taiwan

TaiEight
Lin, You-Kuan Flag
Lin, Hsin-Yi
Chen, Jun-Wei Flag
Chen, Po-Wen Flag
TaiNine
Chih-Chun Wang 🥉
Peng, Kai-Yang Flag
Lee, Yu-Hsuan 🥉
Lin, Siang-Chen

Flag Turkey

Turkey
Ata Göloğlu
Kaan Gözütok
İsmail Yaşar Kökçüler
Denice Nicole Basmacıer

Flag UK

UK K
Tommaso Leonardi
Simeon Hellsten 🥇
Daniel Turaev 🥈
Benedict Randall Shaw 🥇
UK U
Sam Corner 🥇
Kilian Meissner 🥉
Harrison Moore 🥈
Alex Walker 🥉

Flag USA

USA Blue
Pranav Krishna 🥈
Katherine He Flag
Jeremy Zhou 🥈
Skyelar Raiti 🥈
USA Red
Wesley Zhang 🥇
Russell Emerine 🥈
Ziyan Lei 🥈
Andrew Tockman 🥇

Flag Ukraine

Ukraine
Artemii Molyboha
Yelyzaveta Stoliarchuk Flag
Vlada Petrusenko 🥉
Daria Kryvosheieva 🥉

Flag Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan Global Gifts
Zebinisobonu Abdugafforova
Yasmina Makhamedova
Temurjon Malikov