Ventspils 2021

Participants of the Eighteenth International Linguistics Olympiad

Total 216 contestants of 54 teams represented 34 countries/regions at the Sixteenth International Linguistics Olympiad.



Flag Australia

Canberra Grammar School
Joshua Lee
Sachi Lalloo
Noah Gorrell 🥉
James Monro
Melbourne Grammar School
Angus Cha
William Flintoft
William Metzke
Kelvin Cao

Flag Azerbaijan

Target
Seljan Sadigova
Raul Alekberli
Banu Ibrahimli
Rasul Mammadli

Flag Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1
Atanas Buntov
Ivaylo Dimitrov 🥉
Mihaela Koleva 🥉
Alexander Dimitrov 🥈
Bulgaria 2
Darena Georgieva Flag
Aleksandra Naydenova 🥈
Vasilena Lazarova 🥉
Deyana Shevchenko 🥉

Flag Canada Anglophone

Canada Moose
Thomas Frith Flag
Kunaal Chandrashekar 🥉
Ellina Zhang
Leo Tenenbaum

Flag Canada Francophone

Canada Castor
Bogdan-Alexandru Sava
Ariel Soucy
Yiyuan Zhang
Aron Szocs

Flag China

China Kun
Zijing Wei 🥈
Peilin Ye Flag
Puyuan Ye Flag
Haoyang Yin Flag
China Qian
Silang Feng Flag
Junkai Wang Flag
Zekai Wu 🥉
Yage Grace Xin 🥉

Flag Colombia

Colombia
Catalina Velazquez Ortiz
Valentina Gonzalez Sanchez
Gabriela Beatriz Mogollon Osuna
Ana Sofia Orejuela Reyes

Flag Czechia

Czechia
Ondřej Peterka Flag
Prokop Hanžl
Ema Grofová 🥈
Marie Nanjo

Flag Estonia

Estonia 1
Oliver Tennisberg 🥉
Pärl Pind
Ingrid Alla
Mari-Ann Raun
Estonia 2
Anne-Mai Adamberg
Roosmari Pihlak Flag
Iris-Gertrud Jussila
Triine Teder

Flag Finland

Finland
Inka Pekkola Flag
Veera Nurmela
Emma Lednikova
Mona Calonius

Flag France

Equipe de France
Carine Lasfarguette
Roxane Lasfarguette
Lucie-Marie Brochard
Yoann François

Flag Germany

Quietscheentchen
Michał Boroń Flag
Daria Golovnenkova
Levente Hartstang Flag
Konrad Jannes Köhler Flag
Streichholzschächtelchen
Louis Cho 🥉
Jacqueline Maria Guitu
Merlin Fischer Flag
Anastasia Averkova

Flag Hong Kong

Hong Kong EAT
Ip Tsz Oi 🥈
Xie Lingrui 🥇
Tam Lok Hang 🥈
Ng Truman Toby 🥉

Flag Hungary

Hungary A
Anna Boróka Berkó
Fruzsina Aliz Kovács
Fruzsina Jázmin Sebák
Miklós Gyetvai 🥈
Hungary B
Blanka Kövér Flag
Hanna Egyházi Flag
Kristóf Lévay
Lili Probojcsevity 🥉

Flag India

India Green
Shashwat Mundra 🥉
Vedant Singh 🥉
Jaisal Kothari
Sarthak Mangla
India Saffron
Varsha Satish
Ritam Nag 🥇
Vishruth Ram Konakanchi 🥉
Antara Raaghavi Bhattacharya 🥇

Flag Ireland

Ireland
Justin Cunningham
Oscar Despard 🥉
Natalia Timulakova Flag
David Wright

Flag Isle of Man

Isle of Man Jiass
Ethan Brooke Kneale
Carys Hoile
Jerry Haotian Yao
Katerina Victoria Thomas
Isle of Man Twoaie
Tyler Roche
Abigayil Holly Mellor
Amber Black
Niya Trenkova

Flag Japan

Japan Ninja
Junnosuke Tanaka Flag
Takamichi Hoshii 🥇
Tatsuki Morohoshi Flag
Yuma Morisawa
Japan Samurai
Rio Ogawa 🥈
Reona Kubomiya
Hibiki Sugawara 🥇
Yudai Yamazaki

Flag Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan Fenix
Darya Peressypkina 🥉
Sabina Assilbekova
Ali Mustafa
Aruzhan Zeinullayeva

Flag Latvia

Latvia 1
Aleksandra Daņilova
Lorenss Martinsons Flag
Džonatans Miks Melgalvis Flag
Nestors Starostins 🥉
Latvia 2
Varvara Gromova
Milana Komisarova
Maksims Libensons Flag
Jūlija Vaikute

Flag Netherlands

Netherlands Friet
Maud De Wit Flag
Walt Kraeger 🥈
Shi Hyun Park
Anniko Firman
Netherlands Patat
Roman Shabanov 🥇
Fleur Weidemann
Wouter Oostdijk
Pepijn Neger

Flag Norway

Ivar Aasen's Lacquers
Arthur Brunborg
Xander Harrison Hall
Ria Sharma
Ida Marie Nervik

Flag Poland

Poland Pszczółki
Bartosz Chomiński 🥈
Marta Hering-Zagrocka
Miłosz Muszyński 🥉
Jan Tryka 🥇
Poland Trzmiele
Urszula Obirek Flag
Weronika Piecuch Flag
Maciej Sidor
Marcin Słupczyński Flag

Flag Republic of Korea

Korea Giyeok
Kyuhan Kyung 🥉
Gangrae Kim
Seungjoon Son Flag
Eui-Seong Choi
Korea Nieun
Jihwan Kim
Seunghyun Lee
Jinwoo Jeong Flag
Yann Choi Flag

Flag Romania

Romania
Mihai-Alexandru Bratu 🥇
Valentin-Vlad Mihăilă
Bianca-Maria Crișan 🥉
Nicoleta Dobrică 🥉

Flag Russia

Russia Belka
Daria Grushina
Aleksandra Limonova 🥈
Ilya Tarasov 🥉
Leonid Zaitsev 🥈
Russia Strelka
Elvira Ageeva 🥇
Artem Borisov 🥈
Olga Zinovyeva 🥈
Grigorii Solnyshkin 🥈

Flag Singapore

Singapore
Dylan Lim Chun Kiat 🥈
Toh Jing En Daniel 🥈
Nigel Yong 🥈
Oh Chin Aik

Flag Slovenia

Slovenia 1
Marija Jezeršek
Jan Malej Flag
Katja Andolšek
Matic Petek 🥉
Slovenia 2
Katarina Grilj
Ema Frančeškin
Lenart Dolinar
Urška Končar

Flag Sweden

Sweden Blå
Fredrik Ahlberg
Axel Åslin
Nils Ledin
Sebastian Westerlund
Sweden Gul
David Norberg
Kent Do 🥉
Isak Gerdt
Ossian Eriksson

Flag Taiwan

Taiwan Plum Blossom
Sheng-Hua Chou
Yi-Ning Chang 🥉
Yen-Hsi Huang 🥉
Samantha Kao 🥈
Taiwan Red Cypress
Chun-Chi Lin 🥇
Tsai-Ling Yu
Shao-Chi Ou 🥉
Eric Wu Flag

Flag UK

UK K
Aanya Goyal Flag
Keira Amy Cumming
Toby Collins 🥉
Xane Ra Miles
UK U
Alexander James Robson Flag
Barnaby Alasdair Colvin
Harrison William Moore Flag
Toby Weston Flag

Flag USA

USA Blue
Jeremy Zhou 🥉
Adithya Ram Kalyanam Flag
Jonathan Song 🥉
Benjamin Myer Neithardt 🥉
USA Red
Jonathan Huang 🥇
Evelyn Sun Flag
Riley Kong 🥉
Lydia Wang

Flag Ukraine

Ukraine і
Daria Kryvosheieva 🥇
Mariia Mikhnovska
Artem Hrechka
Uliana Shkel Flag
Ukraine ї
Solomiia Tymoshenko Flag
Mykhailo Manvelyan
Oleksandr Hoviadin Flag
Denys Tereshchenko

Flag Vietnam

Vietnam
Phuong Linh Do
Chau Anh Hoang
Hoang An Nguyen
Ha Ngan Vu