Prague 2018

Participants of the Sixteenth International Linguistics Olympiad

Total 192 contestants of 49 teams represented 30 countries/regions at the Sixteenth International Linguistics Olympiad.



Flag Australia

Brisbane State High School
Jisu Choi Flag
Chuanshu Jiang
Deren Teo
Jenny Wang Flag
Canberra Grammar School
Jonathan Lee
James Phillips 🥉
Daniel Tian

Flag Brazil

Brazil Pães
Jade Yarden Steinmetz
Artur Corrêa Souza
Brendon Diniz Borck
Pedro Marinho Rocha Flag
Brazil Pões
Catarina de Freitas Oliveira
Ana Luiza Nunes
João Henrique Oliveira Fontes 🥈
Gustavo Palote da Silva Martins 🥉

Flag Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1
Viktor Baltin 🥇
Zdravko Ivanov 🥇
Elena Keskinova 🥈
Tsvetelina Stefanova 🥉
Bulgaria 2
Greta Hristozova Flag
Assel Ismoldayeva Flag
Martin Nikolov
Georgi Yotov 🥉

Flag Canada Anglophone

Canada Moose
Ken Jiang 🥉
Shuli Jones Flag
Nathan Kim
Kevin Liang 🥉

Flag Canada Francophone

Canada Castor
Georges Awaad
Yeryomin George
Samson Nathan
Corinne Soucy

Flag China

China KUN
Haoyu Du
Ye Liu 🥉
Ziji Wang
Guhui Zhang
China QIAN
Ziche Chen 🥉
Rui Min Flag
Ao Qiu
Lin Ye

Flag Czechia

Czechia Tým Křivopřísežníků
Barbora Dohnalová
Vít Metka Flag
Vít Procházka
Michaela Svatošová Flag
Czechia Tým Nářečíčkářů
Eliška Freibergerová 🥉
Vojtěch John
Jakub Petr 🥈
Ondřej Váňa

Flag Denmark

Denmark
Sofie Hesthaven Pultz
Benedikte Wulff
William Østergaard
Christian Ramus

Flag Estonia

Estonia
Karl Gustav Gailit
Hant Mikit Kolk
Martin Puškin 🥉
Loona Volke

Flag Finland

Finland
Panagiotis Kapellis Flag
Kasperi Koski
Anna Vesimäki
Xuefei Wu

Flag Germany

Germany
Maria Breitkopf
Ansgar Schulz
Maja Sellmer
Aleksandra Stryjska

Flag Hungary

Hungary A
Árvay-Vass Iván 🥉
Fülöp Anna Tácia
Horváth Emese Dorka
Ugrin Bálint József 🥈
Hungary B
Blaskovics Ákos
Hunyadi Marcell
Probojcsevity Lili
Vári-Kakas Andor 🥉

Flag India

India Green
Chirag Chittharanjan Dasannacharya
Pranava Dhar 🥉
Aparna Ajit Gupte 🥈
Mansha Kochar
India Saffron
Rujul Gandhi 🥇
Angikar Ghosal 🥇
Shinjini Ghosh 🥉
Niveditha Subramanyam Iyer

Flag Ireland

Ireland
Leo Doherty
Lucy Dornan
Eimear Kyle
Daniel Quigley
Ireland 2
Philip Krause

Flag Isle of Man

Ellan Vannin
George Coleridge Boles
Emily Gray
Nathan Harmer
Alice Lowdon

Flag Japan

Japan Ninja
Saki Fujimura
Takumi Nishino 🥉
Ryutaro Sakamoto
Takayuki Yamazaki Flag
Japan Samurai
Saki Okamoto
Gen Suzuki
Soichiro Tamura
Takumi Yoshino

Flag Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 1
Madi Absadykov
Aksultan Aitkozhin
Dana Ospanova Flag
Anastassiya Pukha
Kazakhstan 2
Samat Sayakov
Roman Vergilessov
Karina Yambulatova
Yerdos Zhanpeissov

Flag Latvia

Latvia 1
Viesturs Jūlijs Lasmanis
Agnese Upīte
Anete Valnere
Samuils Ruļovs
Latvia 2
Arkādijs Šaldovs 🥉
Nestors Starostins
Romi Veide
Angellika Vojevodina 🥉

Flag Malaysia

Malaysia A
Go Jun Xing
Ong Jiaqing
Michelle Ong Shu Tian
Muhammad Akmal Mirza Shamsuri
Malaysia B
Ooi Zhe Ren
Vee Hua Zhi
Wong Jer Han
Yeoh Zi Song 🥈

Flag Netherlands

Netherlands
Wouter Hajer
Alexander Hendrik Koop Lenstra
Tiago Scholten 🥉
Kristian Santiago Terlien Flag

Flag Poland

Poland Biali
Mateusz Błajda
Przemysław Podleśny 🥇
Patryk Sapała-Niedzin 🥈
Robert Welz
Poland Czerwoni
Diego Król 🥇
Alicja Maksymiuk 🥇
Karol Musiał
Michał Trocewicz

Flag Republic of Korea

Korea Giyeok
Hakyeong Choi
Donggyu Kim
Jenna Kwon
Chaeeun Song
Korea Nieun
Jeongkeun Choi Flag
Soomin Kim
Doyeop Lee
Hansol Pi 🥉

Flag Romania

Romania
Matei-Costin Banu
Theodor Cucu
Bianca-Mihaela Gănescu 🥉
Mihai-Cristian Tomoiagă

Flag Russia

Russia Belka
Ekaterina Kozlova Flag
Yana Shishkina 🥉
Vitaly Ushakov
Kristina Vashpanova 🥉
Russia Strelka
Svetlana Baranova
Danyar Kasenov 🥉
Tatiana Romanova 🥈
Ekaterina Voloshinova 🥉

Flag Slovenia

Team Slovenia
Hana Viktorija Balan Flag
Sebastjan Kordiš
Benjamin Poljanc
Anja Zdovc

Flag Sweden

Sverige Blå
David Avellan-Hultman 🥉
Micaela Peltoniemi
Emil Ingelsten 🥈
Louise Westin
Sverige Gul
Xindi Liu
Annika Ekholm
Alexandru Golic
Arvid Lunnemark Flag

Flag Taiwan

Taiwan Earthquake
You-Kuan Lin 🥈
Chun-Lin Yu
Chung-Yen Cheng
Ri-Sheng Huang Flag
Taiwan Typhoon
Kai-Chun Ho
Yu-Hsuan Lee Flag
Chih-Chun Wang 🥈
Tung-Le Pan 🥈

Flag UK

UK K
Simeon Hellsten 🥈
Liam McKnight 🥇
Hari Raghava Prasad 🥉
Benedict Randall Shaw 🥇
UK U
Eleanor Jayne Edwards
Edmund Lea 🥉
Weixi Wang
Sean White 🥉

Flag USA

USA Blue
Russell Emerine 🥈
Pranav Krishna 🥇
Benjamin LaFond 🥇
Mihir Singhal 🥈
USA Red
Ethan A. Chi 🥈
Swapnil Garg 🥇
Andrew Tockman 🥇
Brian Xiao 🥉

Flag Ukraine

Ukraine
Illya Koval 🥈
Ostap Dyhdalovych
Vlada Petrusenko 🥉
Yelyzaveta Stoliarchuk