United Kingdom first competed in the IOL in 2009, and has competed in 14 olympiads. They most recently competed in 2023. They have sent 88 participants in 22 teams.
In competition, teams from United Kingdom have brought home 44 medals (15 gold, 14 silver and 15 bronze), 5 trophies (2 gold and 3 bronze), 1 first-place team cup, 5 best-solution prizes, 17 honorable mentions and 1 team contest honorable mention.
In addition, United Kingdom has sent 7 Repeat Medalists and 4 Dream Teams to the Hall of Fame.
Team United Kingdom is chosen through UKLO, UK Linguistics Olympiad.
Individual Contest Medalists
Year |
Medal |
Name |
Team |
2023 |
Gold |
William Keith Thomson |
United Kingdom |
2022 |
Gold |
Alison Craig-Greene |
UK U |
2019 |
Gold |
Sam Corner |
UK U |
2019 |
Gold |
Simeon Hellsten |
UK K |
2019 |
Gold |
Benedict Randall Shaw |
UK K |
2018 |
Gold |
Liam McKnight |
UK K |
2018 |
Gold |
Benedict Randall Shaw |
UK K |
2017 |
Gold |
Samuel Ahmed |
UK K |
2017 |
Gold |
Liam McKnight |
UK U |
2017 |
Gold |
Simeon Hellsten |
UK K |
2016 |
Gold |
Liam McKnight |
UK |
2016 |
Gold |
Samuel Ahmed |
UK |
2015 |
Gold |
Samuel Ahmed |
UK East |
2015 |
Gold |
Liam McKnight |
UK West |
2014 |
Gold |
Elysia Jane Warner |
UK |
2023 |
Silver |
Daniel Titmas |
United Kingdom |
2023 |
Silver |
Alison Craig-Greene |
United Kingdom |
2022 |
Silver |
William Thomson |
UK K |
2022 |
Silver |
George Zhou |
UK U |
2022 |
Silver |
Toby Collins |
UK K |
2022 |
Silver |
Stratos Voudouris |
UK K |
2019 |
Silver |
Harrison Moore |
UK U |
2019 |
Silver |
Daniel Turaev |
UK K |
2018 |
Silver |
Simeon Hellsten |
UK K |
2017 |
Silver |
Harry Taylor |
UK K |
2017 |
Silver |
Ben Morris |
UK U |
2015 |
Silver |
Anthony Bracey |
UK West |
2013 |
Silver |
Omri Faraggi |
UK North |
2012 |
Silver |
Tom White |
UK |
2023 |
Bronze |
Luke Borrel |
United Kingdom |
2021 |
Bronze |
Toby Collins |
UK K |
2019 |
Bronze |
Kilian Meissner |
UK U |
2019 |
Bronze |
Alex Walker |
UK U |
2018 |
Bronze |
Edmund Lea |
UK U |
2018 |
Bronze |
Hari Raghava Prasad |
UK K |
2018 |
Bronze |
Sean White |
UK U |
2016 |
Bronze |
Isobel Alice Voysey |
UK |
2015 |
Bronze |
Naomi Solomons |
UK East |
2012 |
Bronze |
Omri Faraggi |
UK |
2012 |
Bronze |
Melanie Duncan |
UK |
2012 |
Bronze |
Baichuan Li |
UK |
2011 |
Bronze |
Nik Moore |
UK |
2010 |
Bronze |
Younus Porteous |
UK 1 |
2009 |
Bronze |
Ben Caller |
Great Britain |
Honorable Mentions
Year |
Award |
Name |
Team |
2022 |
HM |
Brendan Bethlehem |
UK U |
2021 |
HM |
Harrison William Moore |
UK U |
2021 |
HM |
Aanya Goyal |
UK K |
2021 |
HM |
Alexander James Robson |
UK U |
2021 |
HM |
Toby Weston |
UK U |
2015 |
HM |
Harry Taylor |
UK West |
2015 |
HM |
Isobel Voysey |
UK East |
2015 |
HM |
Stephanie Wong |
UK West |
2014 |
HM |
Alastair James Carr |
UK |
2013 |
HM |
Neema Kotonya |
UK North |
2013 |
HM |
Harry Goodhew |
UK North |
2013 |
HM |
Elysia Warner |
UK South |
2013 |
HM |
Daniel Pitt |
UK South |
2013 |
HM |
Theo Tindall |
UK South |
2011 |
HM |
Piotr Gałuszka |
UK |
2010 |
HM |
Craig Bohrson |
UK 1 |
2010 |
HM |
Carl Rietschel |
UK 2 |
Individual Contest Team Average Scores
Year |
Place |
Team |
2017 |
1st Place |
UK K |
2018 |
3rd Place |
UK K |
Team Contest Trophies
Year |
Trophy |
Team |
2023 |
Gold |
United Kingdom |
2015 |
Gold |
UK West |
2022 |
Bronze |
UK K |
2018 |
Bronze |
UK U |
2016 |
Bronze |
UK |
Team Contest Honorable Mentions
Year |
Award |
Team |
2021 |
HM |
UK U |