Bulgaria

Bulgaria was one of the original six countries to participate in the IOL, and has competed in 17 olympiads. They most recently competed in 2019. They have sent 138 participants in 36 teams.

In competition, teams from Bulgaria have brought home 68 medals (19 gold, 20 silver and 29 bronze), 7 trophies (2 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze), 3 first-place team cups, 13 best-solution prizes, 22 honorable mentions and 2 team contest honorable mentions.

In addition, Bulgaria has sent 15 Repeat Medalists and 6 Dream Teams to the Hall of Fame.

Team Bulgaria is chosen through Bulgarian National Olympiad in Linguistics (Олимпиада по математическа лингвистика).

Individual Contest Medalists

Year Medal Name Team
2019 Gold Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
2019 Gold Matey Petkov Bulgaria 2
2018 Gold Viktor Baltin Bulgaria 1
2018 Gold Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
2017 Gold Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
2017 Gold Valentin Dimov Bulgaria 1
2017 Gold Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 2
2016 Gold Kristian Georgiev Bulgaria 2
2015 Gold Danail Penev Bulgaria 2
2013 Gold Iva Gumnishka Bulgaria 1
2012 Gold Marin Ivanov Bulgaria 2
2012 Gold Kristian Kostadinov Bulgaria 2
2009 Gold Diana Sofronieva Bulgaria 1
2008 Gold Alexander Daskalov Bulgaria West
2006 Gold Ivaylo Dimitrov Bulgaria 2
2006 Gold Pavel Sofroniev Bulgaria 1
2005 Gold Ivan Dobrev Bulgaria 1
2004 Gold Ivan Dobrev Bulgaria 1
2004 Gold Ralitsa Markova Bulgaria 1
2019 Silver Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 1
2019 Silver Tsvetelina Stefanova Bulgaria 1
2018 Silver Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 1
2017 Silver Assel Ismoldayeva Bulgaria 1
2016 Silver Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
2016 Silver Mihail Paskov Bulgaria 1
2015 Silver Valentin Dimov Bulgaria 1
2015 Silver Ralitsa Dardjonova Bulgaria 2
2015 Silver Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
2013 Silver Boryana Hadzhiyska Bulgaria 1
2013 Silver Yulia Markova Bulgaria 2
2011 Silver Victor Valov Bulgaria 2
2009 Silver Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria 1
2007 Silver Mihail Minkov Bulgaria 2
2007 Silver Angel Naydenov Bulgaria 2
2006 Silver Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria 1
2006 Silver Mihail Minkov Bulgaria 2
2006 Silver Alexander Daskalov Bulgaria 1
2004 Silver Todor Tchervenkov Bulgaria 1
2004 Silver Tsvetomila Mihaylova Bulgaria 1
2019 Bronze Viktor Baltin Bulgaria 1
2019 Bronze Marko Ivanov Bulgaria 2
2018 Bronze Tsvetelina Stefanova Bulgaria 1
2018 Bronze Georgi Yotov Bulgaria 2
2017 Bronze Emil Indzhev Bulgaria 2
2017 Bronze Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
2017 Bronze Martin Nikolov Bulgaria 2
2016 Bronze Tsvetelina Stefanova Bulgaria 1
2016 Bronze Nadezhda Dimitrova Bulgaria 2
2015 Bronze Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 2
2015 Bronze Radina Dobreva Bulgaria 2
2015 Bronze Nadezhda Dimitrova Bulgaria 1
2014 Bronze Elena Chaparova Bulgaria 1
2014 Bronze Yulia Markova Bulgaria 1
2013 Bronze Vesko Milev Bulgaria 1
2013 Bronze Marin Ivanov Bulgaria 2
2013 Bronze Ivan Lyutskanov Bulgaria 2
2013 Bronze Milena Velikova Bulgaria 2
2012 Bronze Magdalena Dakeva Bulgaria 1
2011 Bronze Dimitar Hristov Bulgaria 1
2010 Bronze Miroslav Manolov Bulgaria 2
2009 Bronze Deyana Kamburova Bulgaria 2
2008 Bronze Diana Sofronieva Bulgaria East
2008 Bronze Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria West
2008 Bronze Georgi Rangelov Bulgaria East
2007 Bronze Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria 1
2005 Bronze Tsvetomila Mihaylova Bulgaria 1
2005 Bronze Ivaylo Grozdev Bulgaria 1
2003 Bronze Ivan Dobrev Bulgaria 1

Honorable Mentions

Year Award Name Team
2019 HM Nicole Obretincheva Bulgaria 2
2018 HM Greta Hristozova Bulgaria 2
2018 HM Assel Ismoldayeva Bulgaria 2
2017 HM Viktor Baltin Bulgaria 2
2016 HM Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
2014 HM Margarita Tsvetkova Bulgaria 2
2014 HM Kristian Georgiev Bulgaria 2
2012 HM Milena Velikova Bulgaria 1
2012 HM Melania Berbatova Bulgaria 1
2012 HM Mariya Lazarova Bulgaria 1
2012 HM Miroslav Manolov Bulgaria 2
2011 HM Ivaylo Youmerski Bulgaria 1
2011 HM Yulia Markova Bulgaria 1
2011 HM Petar Genov Bulgaria 2
2011 HM Magdalena Dakeva Bulgaria 2
2010 HM Velizar Velkov Bulgaria 1
2010 HM Velichko Valkov Bulgaria 1
2010 HM Elitsa Milanova Bulgaria 2
2009 HM Anastas Tenev Bulgaria 1
2009 HM Victor Valov Bulgaria 2
2005 HM Kiril Dimov Bulgaria 2
2005 HM Todor Tchervenkov Bulgaria 1

Individual Contest Team Average Scores

Year Place Team
2006 1st Place Bulgaria 1
2005 1st Place Bulgaria 1
2004 1st Place Bulgaria 1
2019 2nd Place Bulgaria 1
2018 2nd Place Bulgaria 1
2015 2nd Place Bulgaria 2
2009 2nd Place Bulgaria 1
2007 2nd Place Bulgaria 2
2006 2nd Place Bulgaria 2

Team Contest Trophies

Year Trophy Team
2008 Gold Bulgaria East
2006 Gold Bulgaria 2
2018 Silver Bulgaria 1
2007 Silver Bulgaria 1
2007 Silver Bulgaria 2
2013 Bronze Bulgaria 1
2004 Bronze Bulgaria 1

Team Contest Honorable Mentions

Year Award Team
2019 HM Bulgaria 2
2016 HM Bulgaria 2