Russia

Russia was one of the original six countries to participate in the IOL, and has competed in 17 olympiads. They most recently competed in 2019. They have sent 148 participants in 37 teams.

In competition, teams from Russia have brought home 81 medals (16 gold, 26 silver and 39 bronze), 15 trophies (2 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze), 2 first-place team cups, 24 best-solution prizes, 21 honorable mentions and 1 team contest honorable mention.

In addition, Russia has sent 15 Repeat Medalists and 4 Dream Teams to the Hall of Fame.

Team Russia is chosen through Moscow Traditional Olympiad in Linguistics (Московская традиционная олимпиада по лингвистике).

Individual Contest Medalists

Year Medal Name Team
2016 Gold Ekaterina Voloshinova Russia Belka
2016 Gold Ivan Samodelkin Russia Belka
2016 Gold Polina Nasledskova Russia Strelka
2014 Gold Anastasiia Dmitrieva Russia 1
2014 Gold Danila Shumskiy Russia 2
2013 Gold Anton Sokolov St. Petersburg
2012 Gold Anton Sokolov St. Petersburg
2012 Gold Vadim Tukh St. Petersburg
2011 Gold Daria Vasilyeva St. Petersburg
2011 Gold Aleksey Kozlov Moscow
2010 Gold Andrey Nikulin Moscow
2010 Gold Vadim Tukh St. Petersburg
2006 Gold Maria Kholodilova St. Petersburg
2004 Gold Alexander Piperski Russia-Moscow 1
2003 Gold Alexandra Petrova Russia-St. Petersburg
2003 Gold Boris Turovsky Russia-Moscow
2019 Silver Denis Korotchenko Russia Strelka
2019 Silver Maxim Barganov Russia Strelka
2018 Silver Tatiana Romanova Russia Strelka
2017 Silver Daniel Vedeneev Russia Strelka
2016 Silver Anna Tatarenko Russia Strelka
2016 Silver Julia Panchenko Russia Belka
2016 Silver Maria Aristova Russia Strelka
2015 Silver Daniel Vedeneev Russia 2
2013 Silver Polina Pleshak St. Petersburg
2013 Silver Kuzma Smirnov St. Petersburg
2013 Silver Ivan Zverev Russia 2
2012 Silver Ilya Pogodaev St. Petersburg
2011 Silver Anton Sokolov St. Petersburg
2010 Silver Daria Vasilyeva St. Petersburg
2009 Silver Vitaly Pavlenko Moscow
2009 Silver Andrey Nikulin Moscow
2008 Silver Dmitry Perevozchikov Moscow
2008 Silver Andrey Nikulin Moscow
2007 Silver Kira Kiranova Moscow
2007 Silver Arseniy Vetushko-Kalevich St. Petersburg 1
2006 Silver Eleonora Glazova St. Petersburg
2006 Silver Daniil Zorin Moscow
2006 Silver Sergey Malyshev Moscow
2005 Silver Eleonora Glazova St. Petersburg
2004 Silver Maria Mamykina Russia-Moscow 2
2003 Silver Maria Shkapa Russia-Moscow
2019 Bronze Tatiana Romanova Russia Strelka
2019 Bronze Ekaterina Kozlova Russia Strelka
2019 Bronze Stanislava Khizhniakova Russia Belka
2019 Bronze Ekaterina Kropanina Russia Belka
2019 Bronze Kristina Vashpanova Russia Belka
2018 Bronze Yana Shishkina Russia Belka
2018 Bronze Ekaterina Voloshinova Russia Strelka
2018 Bronze Kristina Vashpanova Russia Belka
2018 Bronze Danyar Kasenov Russia Strelka
2017 Bronze Ekaterina Voloshinova Russia Strelka
2017 Bronze Aleksei Starchenko Russia Strelka
2017 Bronze Tatiana Romanova Russia Strelka
2016 Bronze Daniel Vedeneev Russia Strelka
2016 Bronze Elena Shukshina Russia Belka
2015 Bronze Anna Tatarenko Russia 2
2014 Bronze Dmitrii Zelenskii Russia 1
2014 Bronze Gleb Nikolaev Russia 2
2014 Bronze Maria Aristova Russia 2
2013 Bronze Ekaterina Novikova Russia 2
2012 Bronze Anna Sarukhanova Moscow
2012 Bronze Anita Mudzhumdar Moscow
2011 Bronze Elena Rykunova Moscow
2011 Bronze Vadim Tukh St. Petersburg
2010 Bronze Vitaly Pavlenko Moscow
2010 Bronze Diana Glazova St. Petersburg
2009 Bronze Elena Volkova Moscow
2008 Bronze Tatyana Polevaya St. Petersburg
2007 Bronze Anna Shlomina St. Petersburg 2
2007 Bronze Elizaveta Rebrova Moscow
2007 Bronze Maria Kholodilova St. Petersburg 1
2006 Bronze Yulia Taran St. Petersburg
2006 Bronze Nikita Medyankin Moscow
2005 Bronze Nikita Medyankin Moscow
2005 Bronze Alexander Piperski Moscow
2004 Bronze Alexandra Zabelina Russia-Moscow 1
2004 Bronze Xenia Kuzmina Russia-Moscow 2
2004 Bronze Nikita Medyankin Russia-Moscow 1
2004 Bronze Sophia Oskolskaya Russia-St. Petersburg
2003 Bronze Polina Oskolskaya Russia-St. Petersburg

Honorable Mentions

Year Award Name Team
2019 HM Iakov Raskind Russia Belka
2018 HM Ekaterina Kozlova Russia Belka
2017 HM Arsenii Oleinik Russia Belka
2017 HM Maria Ershova Russia Belka
2017 HM Svetlana Baranova Russia Belka
2015 HM Maria Aristova Russia 1
2015 HM Anastasia Golubeva Russia 1
2015 HM Elena Savinova Russia 1
2015 HM Anastasia Dmitrieva Russia 1
2014 HM Vlada Chernysheva Russia 1
2014 HM Ilia Makarchuk Russia 2
2014 HM Ivan Enshin Russia 1
2012 HM Zinaida Romashkina Moscow
2012 HM Elena Rykunova Moscow
2011 HM Anna Sarukhanova Moscow
2011 HM Anton Kukhto Moscow
2011 HM Kuzma Smirnov St. Petersburg
2009 HM Diana Glazova St. Petersburg
2009 HM Polina Loseva Moscow
2005 HM Igor Vinogradov Moscow
2005 HM Sofia Krasnoshchekova St. Petersburg

Individual Contest Team Average Scores

Year Place Team
2012 1st Place St. Petersburg
2009 1st Place Moscow
2016 2nd Place Russia Belka
2013 2nd Place St. Petersburg
2011 2nd Place St. Petersburg
2010 2nd Place St. Petersburg
2005 2nd Place Moscow
2004 2nd Place Russia-Moscow 1
2003 2nd Place Russia-St. Petersburg
2016 3rd Place Russia Strelka
2007 3rd Place Moscow
2006 3rd Place St. Petersburg
2005 3rd Place St. Petersburg
2004 3rd Place Russia-Moscow 2
2003 3rd Place Russia-Moscow

Team Contest Trophies

Year Trophy Team
2007 Gold Moscow
2004 Gold Russia-St. Petersburg
2019 Silver Russia Strelka
2014 Silver Russia 1
2013 Silver St. Petersburg
2011 Silver St. Petersburg
2010 Silver Moscow
2005 Silver Moscow
2003 Silver Russia-St. Petersburg
2019 Bronze Russia Belka
2014 Bronze Russia 2
2011 Bronze Moscow
2009 Bronze Moscow
2005 Bronze St. Petersburg
2003 Bronze Russia-Moscow

Team Contest Honorable Mentions

Year Award Team
2016 HM Russia Belka