Poland

Poland first competed in the IOL in 2004, and has competed in 16 olympiads. They most recently competed in 2019. They have sent 121 participants in 31 teams.

In competition, teams from Poland have brought home 48 medals (9 gold, 22 silver and 17 bronze), 6 trophies (1 silver and 5 bronze), 13 best-solution prizes, 27 honorable mentions and 1 team contest honorable mention.

In addition, Poland has sent 6 Repeat Medalists and 2 Dream Teams to the Hall of Fame.

Team Poland is chosen through Olympiad in Mathematical Linguistics (Olimpiada Lingwistyki Matematycznej).

Individual Contest Medalists

Year Medal Name Team
2018 Gold Przemysław Podleśny Poland Biali
2018 Gold Diego Król Poland Czerwoni
2018 Gold Alicja Maksymiuk Poland Czerwoni
2017 Gold Przemysław Podleśny Poland Ą
2014 Gold Miłosz Mazurkiewicz-Dubieński Poland 1
2013 Gold Michał Hadryś Poland 1
2012 Gold Konrad Myszkowski Poland 2
2009 Gold Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2007 Gold Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2019 Silver Diego Król Poland Żubr
2018 Silver Patryk Sapała-Niedzin Poland Biali
2017 Silver Paweł Piekarz Poland Ą
2017 Silver Szymon Stolarczyk Poland Ę
2016 Silver Zofia Bronisława Kaczmarek Poland Ą
2016 Silver Krzysztof Choszczyk Poland Ę
2016 Silver Maciej Antoni Paliga Poland Ę
2015 Silver Stanislaw Frejlak Poland White
2015 Silver Katarzyna Kowalska Poland White
2014 Silver Stanisław Wilczyński Poland 2
2013 Silver Martyna Siejba Poland 1
2012 Silver Daniel Rucki Poland 1
2010 Silver Łukasz Kalinowski Poland 2
2010 Silver Krzysztof Pawlak Poland 2
2010 Silver Daniel Rucki Poland 1
2010 Silver Maciej Dulęba Poland 1
2009 Silver Łukasz Kalinowski Poland 2
2009 Silver Witold Małecki Poland 2
2008 Silver Maciej Janicki Poland 1
2008 Silver Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2008 Silver Marcin Filar Poland 1
2004 Silver Tymon Słoczyński Poland
2017 Bronze Iga Jaworska Poland Ą
2017 Bronze Alicja Maksymiuk Poland Ę
2016 Bronze Agnieszka Dudek Poland Ą
2016 Bronze Wojciech Andrzej Piątek Poland Ę
2015 Bronze Piotr Gajdzica Poland Red
2014 Bronze Maciej Kocot Poland 1
2013 Bronze Maciej Kucharski Poland 1
2013 Bronze Jan Bajer Poland 2
2012 Bronze Edyta Gajdzik Poland 1
2011 Bronze Daniel Rucki Poland 2
2010 Bronze Szymon Kanonowicz Poland 1
2010 Bronze Roman Stasiński Poland 1
2009 Bronze Szymon Musioł Poland 2
2009 Bronze Tomasz Dobrzycki Poland 2
2008 Bronze Radosław Burny Poland 2
2008 Bronze Karol Konaszyński Poland 2
2006 Bronze Paweł Świątkowski Poland 2

Honorable Mentions

Year Award Name Team
2019 HM Alicja Maksymiuk Poland Żubr
2019 HM Izabela Znój Poland Bóbr
2019 HM Krzysztof Olejniczak Poland Żubr
2017 HM Filip Karcz Poland Ę
2017 HM Jakub Famulski Poland Ą
2017 HM Weronika Motkowska Poland Ę
2016 HM Rafał Krzysztof Pragacz Poland Ą
2016 HM Dawid Rafał Bucki Poland Ą
2015 HM Eliza Siemaszko Poland Red
2015 HM Mateusz Wlodarczyk Poland White
2014 HM Adam Dobrakowski Poland 2
2014 HM Katarzyna Kowalska Poland 1
2013 HM Tomasz Skalski Poland 1
2013 HM Jakub Woliński Poland 2
2013 HM Michał Mazur Poland 2
2013 HM Bartosz Wojtalewicz Poland 2
2012 HM Dariusz Matlak Poland 2
2012 HM Mateusz Kopeć Poland 1
2012 HM Joanna Cichowska Poland 2
2012 HM Kamil Rychlewicz Poland 2
2012 HM Piotr Bobołowicz Poland 1
2011 HM Maciej Dulęba Poland 2
2011 HM Mateusz Skórski Poland 2
2011 HM Maciej Tyszko Poland 2
2010 HM Artur Zygadło Poland 2
2009 HM Adam Polak Poland 1
2009 HM Maciej Jaromin Poland 1

Individual Contest Team Average Scores

Year Place Team
1st Place
1st Place
2014 3rd Place Poland 1
2013 3rd Place Poland 1
2009 3rd Place Poland 2

Team Contest Trophies

Year Trophy Team
2017 Silver Poland Ą
2019 Bronze Poland Bóbr
2015 Bronze Poland White
2012 Bronze Poland 2
2010 Bronze Poland 2
2006 Bronze Poland 1

Team Contest Honorable Mentions

Year Award Team
2019 HM Poland Żubr