Local Organizers


Below is the complete list of currently accredited countries and regions as of Aug 2019:

Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada Anglophone, Canada Francophone, China, Colombia, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Isle of Man, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Nepal, Netherlands, Poland, Republic of Korea, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey, UK, USA, Ukraine.

Flag Armenia

Flag Australia

  • Team Australia is chosen through OzCLO, Australian Computational and Linguistics Olympiad.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Elisabeth Mayer

Flag Bangladesh

  • Team Bangladesh is chosen through National Linguistics Olympiad in Bangladesh.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Morshed Ibna Rahman

Flag Belarus

Flag Brazil

  • Team Brazil is chosen through OBL, Brazilian Olympiad in Linguistics (Olimpíada Brasileira de Linguística).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: OBL

Flag Bulgaria

  • Team Bulgaria is chosen through Bulgarian National Olympiad in Linguistics (Олимпиада по математическа лингвистика).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Aleksandar Velinov

Flag Canada Anglophone

  • Team Canada Anglophone is chosen through NACLO, North American Computational Linguistics Olympiad.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Daniel Lovsted

Flag Canada Francophone

  • Team Canada Francophone is chosen through OLC/CLO, Canadian Linguistics Olympiad (Olympiade Linguistique Canadienne).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Andrés Pablo Salanova

Flag China

  • Team China is chosen through China National Linguistics Olympiad (全国语言学奥林匹克竞赛).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Yili

Flag Colombia

  • Team Colombia is chosen through OCL, Colombian Olympiad in Linguistics (Olimpiada Colombiana de Linguística).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Maria Losada

Flag Czechia

  • Team Czechia is chosen through Czech Linguistics Olympiad (Česká lingvistická olympiáda).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Vojta Diatka

Flag Denmark

  • Team Denmark is chosen through Sproliga, Danish Olympiad in Linguistics (Den danske olympiade for lingvistik).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Anders Friis

Flag Estonia

  • Team Estonia is chosen through Estonia Linguistics Olympiad (Lingvistikaolümpiaad).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Linda Freienthal

Flag Finland

  • Team Finland is chosen through KiOl, Finnish Linguistics Olympiad (Suomen kielitieteen olympialaiset).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Ksenia Shagal

Flag Germany

  • Team Germany is chosen through Nationaler Deutscher Auswahlwettbewerb (Nationaler Deutscher Auswahlwettbewerb).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: André Meinunger

Flag Hong Kong

  • Team Hong Kong is chosen through HKLO, Hong Kong Linguistics Olympiad.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Chu-Ren Huang

Flag Hungary

  • Team Hungary is chosen through Hungary Linguistics Olympiad (Magyar Nyelvészeti Diákolimpia).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Barna Soma Bíró

Flag India

Flag Ireland

  • Team Ireland is chosen through AILO, All Ireland Linguistics Olympiad.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Cara Greene

Flag Isle of Man

  • Team Isle of Man is chosen through Isle of Man regional competition.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Robert Teare

Flag Japan

  • Team Japan is chosen through IOLing Japan (国際言語学オリンピック―日本).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Paul Snowden

Flag Kazakhstan

  • Team Kazakhstan is chosen through a nationwide competition organised by Daryn Republican Scientific and Practical center.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Daryn

Flag Latvia

  • Team Latvia is chosen through Latvia Linguistics Olympiad (Latvijas Lingvistikas Olimpiade).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Vladimirs Ļitvinskis

Flag Malaysia

  • Team Malaysia is chosen through MyCLO, Malaysian Computational Linguistics Olympiad (Olimpiad Linguistik Komputational Malaysia).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: M. Suhaimi Ramly

Flag Nepal

  • Team Nepal is chosen through HLON, Himalayan Linguistic Olympiad Nepal.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Bal Krishna Bal

Flag Netherlands

  • Team Netherlands is chosen through TKO, Linguistics Olympiad (Taalkunde Olympiade).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Tijmen C. Pronk

Flag Poland

  • Team Poland is chosen through Olympiad in Mathematical Linguistics (Olimpiada Lingwistyki Matematycznej).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Michal Sliwinski

Flag Republic of Korea

  • Team Republic of Korea is chosen through KLO, Korea Linguistics Olympiad (한국언어학올림피아드).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: IOL Korea

Flag Romania

  • Team Romania is chosen through Romainan National Olympiad in Linguistics (Olimpiada Naţională de Lingvistică).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Roxana Dincă

Flag Russia

  • Team Russia is chosen through Moscow Traditional Olympiad in Linguistics (Московская традиционная олимпиада по лингвистике).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Anastasiia Puchkova

Flag Slovenia

  • Team Slovenia is chosen through a nationwide competition organised by Association for Technical Culture of Slovenia (Zveza za tehnično kulturo Slovenije).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Simona Klemenčič

Flag Spain

  • Team Spain is chosen through (Competición Lingüística de España).
  • Website: Link

Flag Sweden

Flag Taiwan

  • Team Taiwan is chosen through TOL, Taiwan Olympiad in Linguistics (語言學奧林匹亞競賽臺灣隊).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Shu-Kai Hsieh

Flag Turkey

  • Team Turkey is chosen through Turkish National Linguistics Olympiad (Ulusal Linguistik Olimpiyatı).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Sule Soydemir

Flag UK

Flag Ukraine

  • Team Ukraine is chosen through Kyiv Open Olympiad in Linguistics (Київська відкрита олімпіада з лінгвістики).
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Danylo Mysak

Flag USA

  • Team USA is chosen through NACLO, North American Computational Linguistics Olympiad.
  • Website: Link
  • Contact: Dragomir Radev

Flag Uzbekistan