Local Organizers


Below is the complete list of currently accredited countries and regions as of Aug 2019:

Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada Anglophone, Canada Francophone, China, Colombia, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Isle of Man, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Nepal, Netherlands, Poland, Republic of Korea, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey, UK, USA, Ukraine.

Flag Armenia

  • Team Armenia is chosen through .

Flag Australia

  • Team Australia is chosen through OzCLO, Australian Computational and Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Bangladesh

  • Team Bangladesh is chosen through National Linguistics Olympiad in Bangladesh (National Linguistics Olympiad in Bangladesh).

Flag Belarus

  • Team Belarus is chosen through .

Flag Brazil

  • Team Brazil is chosen through OBL, Brazilian Olympiad in Linguistics (Olimpíada Brasileira de Linguística).

Flag Bulgaria

  • Team Bulgaria is chosen through Bulgarian National Olympiad in Linguistics (Олимпиада по математическа лингвистика).

Flag Canada Anglophone

  • Team Canada Anglophone is chosen through NACLO, North American Computational Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Canada Francophone

  • Team Canada Francophone is chosen through OLC/CLO, Canadian Linguistics Olympiad (Olympiade Linguistique Canadienne).

Flag China

  • Team China is chosen through China National Linguistics Olympiad (全国语言学奥林匹克竞赛).

Flag Colombia

  • Team Colombia is chosen through OCL, Colombian Olympiad in Linguistics (Olimpiada Colombiana de Linguística).

Flag Czechia

  • Team Czechia is chosen through Czech Linguistics Olympiad (Česká lingvistická olympiáda).

Flag Denmark

  • Team Denmark is chosen through Sproliga, Danish Olympiad in Linguistics (Den danske olympiade for lingvistik).

Flag Estonia

  • Team Estonia is chosen through Estonia Linguistics Olympiad (Lingvistikaolümpiaad).

Flag Finland

  • Team Finland is chosen through Finnish Linguistics Olympiad (Suomen kielitieteen olympialaiset).

Flag Germany

  • Team Germany is chosen through Nationaler Deutscher Auswahlwettbewerb (Nationaler Deutscher Auswahlwettbewerb).

Flag Hong Kong

  • Team Hong Kong is chosen through HKLO, Hong Kong Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Hungary

  • Team Hungary is chosen through Hungary Linguistics Olympiad (Magyar Nyelvészeti Diákolimpia).

Flag India

  • Team India is chosen through PLO, Panini Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Ireland

  • Team Ireland is chosen through AILO, All Ireland Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Isle of Man

  • Team Isle of Man is chosen through Isle of Man regional competition.

Flag Japan

  • Team Japan is chosen through IOLing Japan (国際言語学オリンピック―日本).

Flag Kazakhstan

  • Team Kazakhstan is chosen through a nationwide competition organised by Daryn Republican Scientific and Practical center.

Flag Latvia

  • Team Latvia is chosen through Latvia Linguistics Olympiad (Latvijas Lingvistikas Olimpiade).

Flag Malaysia

  • Team Malaysia is chosen through MyCLO, Malaysian Computational Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Nepal

  • Team Nepal is chosen through HLON, Himalayan Linguistic Olympiad Nepal.

Flag Netherlands

  • Team Netherlands is chosen through Taalkunde Olympiade.

Flag Poland

  • Team Poland is chosen through Olympiad in Mathematical Linguistics (Olimpiada Lingwistyki Matematycznej).

Flag Republic of Korea

  • Team Republic of Korea is chosen through KLO, Korea Linguistics Olympiad (한국언어학올림피아드).

Flag Romania

  • Team Romania is chosen through Romainan National Olympiad in Linguistics (Olimpiada Naţională de Lingvistică).

Flag Russia

  • Team Russia is chosen through Moscow Traditional Olympiad in Linguistics (Московская традиционная олимпиада по лингвистике).

Flag Slovenia

  • Team Slovenia is chosen through a nationwide competition organised by Association for Technical Culture of Slovenia (Zveza za tehnično kulturo Slovenije).

Flag Spain

  • Team Spain is chosen through (Competición Lingüística de España).

Flag Sweden

  • Team Sweden is chosen through Lingolympiad.

Flag Taiwan

  • Team Taiwan is chosen through TOL, Taiwan Olympiad in Linguistics (語言學奧林匹亞競賽臺灣隊).

Flag Turkey

  • Team Turkey is chosen through Turkish National Linguistics Olympiad (Ulusal Linguistik Olimpiyatı).

Flag UK

  • Team UK is chosen through UKLO, UK Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Ukraine

  • Team Ukraine is chosen through Kyiv Open Olympiad in Linguistics (Київська відкрита олімпіада з лінгвістики).

Flag USA

  • Team USA is chosen through NACLO, North American Computational Linguistics Olympiad.

Flag Uzbekistan

  • Team Uzbekistan is chosen through .